Les Vitraux de l'Eglise Saint-Pierre - Arromanches-les-Bains, France
30U E 672752 N 5467723
[EN] The stained-glass windows of the Church of Saint-Pierre in Arromanches date from the 2nd half of the 19th century. [FR] Les Vitraux de l'Eglise Saint-Pierre à Arromanches datent de la 2e moitié 19e siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

In this church you will find various stained-glass windows from the 4th quarter of the 19th century (1887) classified as historical monuments: a set of 2 figured stained-glass windows: Samaritan woman at the well, Workshop of Nazareth and a set of 2 figured stained-glass windows: Virgin sitting in prayer, Saint Joseph.

"The choir and the nave were built in the 12th century. In the 18th century, a third bay was added to the choir, as well as side chapels and a bell tower-porch. The church was completely rebuilt in the 19th century: the plans of the choir and the transept were drawn up in 1856 by a bayeusain architect, and the work carried out from 1857 to 1861, extending until 1865 by the addition of two bays to the nave on the intervention of a master From 1867 to 1870, the latter had the first bay of the nave and the bell-tower built.

The church dedicated to Saint Peter, patron saint of fishermen, is located in a valley by the sea. The oriented building follows a Latin cross plan with a projecting transept. The nave and the choir have respectively four bays. The church is preceded by a steeple-porch and ends with a flat apse.

The entrance facade consists of the bell tower-porch preceded by a projecting portal with a triangular pediment and supported by buttresses surmounted by pinnacles. The portal is surmounted by a statue of the Virgin hiding the rose of the tympanum. The square section bell tower, supported by angular buttresses, is made up of three levels. The first is bare, the second accommodates the clock face and the third is pierced with arched windows fitted with louvers. It is crowned by a polygonal freestone spire framed by pinnacles.

The nave is punctuated by arched windows and buttresses. The bedside is pierced with three thin arched windows. The whole is covered with a saddleback roof. "