D.J. COLLINS RE-4643
Located along the City of Santa Maria's Los Flores Ranch Park Tower Trail.

Discovered just off the Los Flores Ranch Park Tower Trail. This area is rich in oil production and ranching history, and was originally part of the Rancho Los Alamos Mexican Land Grant. Survey marker identifies corner of historical property and this spot offers a beautiful view of the eastern Santa Maria valley. Located within the City of Santa Maria Los Flores Ranch Park which is open Thursdays thru Sundays. See the link below for details:
Type of survey mark: Brass pipe cap embedded in cement base

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
Near a cast-iron pipe rising vertically from the hillside approximately 20ft off the Tower Trail in Los Flores Ranch Park.

What property is this mark defining?:
Old property boundary benchmark. If anyone has additional information, please post. Thanks!