Crossed Muskets on the In Memory of our Confederate Dead Monument - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 364116 N 4317925
This marble monument is atop a large hill in the southeast corner of the Forest Hill Cemetery - 6901 Troost Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri.

This monument is approximately 25 feet tall. It consists of a bronze marching soldier atop a marble column. The soldier is approximately lifesize and is depicted in Confederate uniform' He has a musket held horizontally in both hands. A bedroll is slung over one shoulder. Midway on the column is a metal Stars and Bars Flag. Along the base is the inscription:
"In Memory of our Confederate Dead".

Crossed rifles, each with a carved sling attached to each rifle, have been carved in bas relief to complete the front of the memorial.

On the reverse of the memorial is the metal Seal of the Missouri Chapter of the Daughters of Confederate Veterans. Below the Seal is the inscription:
"Erected by Kansas City Chapter 149 United Daughters of the Confederacy to the Brave Soldiers who Fell in the Battle of Westport - October 23, 1864."

Several Confederate Veterans are buried along the base of the memorial - most notably - General Joseph Shelby.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: