St Mary Magdalene's Church Doorway - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK.
The doorway is the entrance to the Church of St Mary Magdalene located on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The doorway has modern style wooden and glass doors in a four centered arch doorway with eight elaborate relief rosettes superimposed on the mouldings of the arch above the door.

The doorway is mentioned in the Grade II listed description of the church building given by Historic England. The full description reads as follows;
"ALSAGER FORMER U.D. CREWE ROAD SJ 75 NE 6/7 Church of St Mary Magdalene - - II
Church. 1894-98. By Austin and Paley. Red sandstone ashlar with a plain tile roof. Western tower, aisled nave and chancel with north-eastern organ chamber and vestry.
Tower: (intended to be taller with a steeple); it has diagonal buttresses. The west face has a central window of 4 lights with cusped tracery and double casement-moulded surround and hood mould.
The south face has a semi-octagonal stair turret to left.
Nave, south side: the aisle has a projecting porch at left with diagonal buttresses and a 4-centred arch with rosettes superimposed over the arch mouldings. Niche containing statue of the patron saint over the doorway.
Hipped roof with lead finial. To right of this are 5 aisle windows, one having 2 lights and four having 3 lights, with Decorated tracery. The clerestory has five 2-light windows with flat heads. The north side is similar save for a lower projecting porch at right and five windows of 3 lights to the aisles. Chancel: the south side has three windows of 2 lights with flat heads and hood moulds divided by buttresses with off-sets. The north side has a vestry and organ chamber at left with hipped and gabled roofs respectively. The east end has a central window of 6 lights with cinquefoil heads and quatrefoils to the apex. Interior: Double-chamfered tower arch. The thick side walls of the tower have panelled, pointed arched passages to their centres. The aisle arcades of 5 bays have elliptical piers, each with 4 fillets and the arch mouldings die into these piers. The chancel arch has similarly shaped responds. The aisle and clerestory windows all have chamfered surrounds. The nave roof has a wooden barrel vault with arched braces supported on ashlar corbels with tie beams and king posts from which spring curved struts. The chancel has a 2-bay arcade to its northern wall leading to the vestry and organ chamber with a central pier similar to those of the nave arcades. The southern and eastern window reveals have colonettes to either side. Piscina and sedilia to the lower southern wall. Reredos and chancel screen of 1926 showing late Gothic revival carving of high quality. Square font beneath the tower with chamfered corners.
Listing NGR: SJ7953555475"SOURCE: (visit link)

Type of material of the door: Other