The Light Arch Bridge - Parlington, UK
30U E 608284 N 5964821
This single arch stone bridge carries a carriageway over a former coal wagonway that later became a railway line.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Since the closure of the railway line the route under the bridge is now a public bridleway and a 'rails to trails' route called the Fly Line.

It is a Grade II Historic England Listed Building.

"Summary

Bridge carrying the Parlington Estate's south drive over Parlington Lane, late C18, for Sir Thomas Gascoigne

Reasons for Designation

The Light Arch, constructed in the late C18 for Sir Thomas Gascoigne, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of a late-C18 park structure set within the designed landscape of the Parlington Estate that was designed to carry the estate's main drive over Parlington Lane, a wagonway through the centre of the estate that enabled the movement of the Gascoigne family's coal to Aberford; * it is constructed from high-quality limestone from the estate's own quarries; * it is little altered overall, and the addition of an extra course of stone added in 1837 to raise the bridge and enable trains to pass underneath, adds interest in revealing the historic development of the wagonway when it became part of the Aberford Railway, an early private railway line that carried passengers as well as freight." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, cyclists and horse riders

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: