Asa Waters Mansion - Millbury MA

The second Asa Waters Mansion (open), Elm St. (L), is a two-and-a-half-story structure, said to have been the finest residence in the county at the time of its erection (1826-29). It is distinctive in its academic correctness and skillful treatment of detail and is one of the later examples of the Georgian Colonial style. The gathering of materials for the house took two years. Hard pine was brought from the South, mahogany from Central America, marble from Italy, and bricks from Baltimore. The finishing timber was 'pumpkin pine' from Maine. As wood working machinery had not yet been invented, boards and moldings, joinery and carving had to be wrought by hand. The present occupant, Father James M. Burke, has a notable collection of colored glass.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.604

This house begins the entry to downtown Millbury. It was finest house in the country when it was built. Today, the mansion is still the finest building in Millbury, but the Frank Lloyd Wright came along with some pretty fine designs. "Asa Water's invented and held patents on a lathe to turn gun barrels thereby making first seamless barrels. This revolutionized manufacture of guns throughout the world." ( LINK ) My guess this is how such a fine home could be built.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 604