Morten Korch - Fraugde, Denmark
32U E 594256 N 6135200
Morten Korch (født 17. januar 1876 i Over Holluf ved Odense, død 8. oktober 1954 i Hellerup) var en dansk forfatter, der var den mest læste i sin samtid.
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

Morten Korch har skrevet cirka 80 romaner, en lang række noveller og holdt et utal af foredrag. Han var den bedst sælgende forfatter i sin samtid - en periode hvor også Tove Ditlevsen og Karen Blixen udgav deres bøger.

Flere af Korchs bøger blev filmatiseret, ofte med Poul Reichardt i hovedrollen som helten.

Mest kendt er film som "Vagabonderne på Bakkegården", "Flintesønnerne" og ikke mindst "De røde heste", som blev den største biografsucces i danmarkshistorien med 1,3 million solgte billetter.

Morten Korch var konservativ og patriarkalsk i sine holdninger og troede på konservative kristne moraler. Morten Korch skrev meget detaljeret og beskrivende. Morten Korch omtales i bogen Det 20. århundrede - De 100 mest betydningsfulde personer i Danmark.

English: Morten Korch (born 17 January 1876 in Over Holluf near Odense, died 8 October 1954 in Hellerup) was a Danish author who was the most read of his time.

Several of Korch's books were made into films, often starring Poul Reichardt as the hero.

Most famous are films such as "Vagabonderne på Bakkegården", "Flintesønnerne" and not least "De røde heste", which became the biggest cinema success in Danish history with 1.3 million tickets sold.

Morten Korch was conservative and patriarchal in his views and believed in conservative Christian morals. Morten Korch wrote in great detail and descriptively. Morten Korch is mentioned in the book The 20th Century - The 100 Most Important People in Denmark.
Description:
Author Morten Korch has written about 80 novels, a large number of short stories and given countless lectures. He was the best-selling author of his time - a period when Tove Ditlevsen and Karen Blixen also published their books. He is listed in the book of The 20th century's 100 most important people in Denmark.

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone