FIRST Marked Graves in Bosqueville Cemetery - Bosqueville, TX
14R E 671075 N 3499013
A 1979 Texas Historical Marker at the gate to Bosqueville Cemetery indicates that the earliest marked graves here date to 1856, belonging to San Jacinto veteran, David Smith Kornegay, and his mother-in-law, Bridget Lamb McGary.

The historical marker reads:

Burials began here as early as 1850 on 10 acres given by Little Berry White for a school and cemetery. A log schoolhouse at this site in 1853-54 served the Methodist and Baptist churches as a meeting place. Some of the unmarked graves were those of slaves. The first marked graves, dated 1856, were those of David Smith Kornegay, a veteran of San Jacinto, and his mother-in-law, Bridget Lamb McGary. Another San Jacinto soldier, Alexander McKinza, and thirty-one veterans of the Confederate Army are buried here. In 1908, heirs of Dr. N.J.W. Wortham gave 1.5 acres.

Mr. Cornegay and Mrs. McGary are buried within feet of each other at the back of the cemetery, and Mr. McKinza is in close proximity. Mr. Kornegay's Findagrave page (see below) gives April 5, 1856 as his death date, while Mrs. McGary's simply provides 1857, in conflict with both the historical marker and her grave marker.

Mr. Cornegay has no grave marker besides the 1936 Texas Centennial marker, and it reads:

David Smith
Kornegay

Fought at San Jacinto, 1836 * Escaped the Dawson Massacre 1842 * Born in North Carolina 1810 * Died April 5, 1856

Mrs. McGary's grave marker is made of granite, obviously not from 1856, and it sits behind a tree just feet from where her son-in-law is buried. It has a typo for her first name, and reads:

Mrs. Bridges Lamb McGary

Mother-in-Law of