BioCity Nottingham - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625187 N 5868462
BioCity Nottingham is a bioscience science park in central Nottingham. It is the UK's largest bioscience innovation and incubation centre.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In 2002, laboratories and office space were donated to Nottingham Trent University by BASF. Biocity was founded in September 2003 by the University of Nottingham, Nottingham Trent University (NTU) and the East Midlands Development Agency (which was based close to BioCity).

Biocity's premises were developed from the building donated by BASF. Phase 1 was completed in March 2004, providing 36,000 sq ft (3,300 m2) of space, then Phase 2 in March 2006 provided 24,000 sq ft (2,200 m2). When Phase 3 of the development was completed in October 2008, with 45,000 sq ft (4,200 m2), funding from emda also finished.

Nottingham has a history of bioscience research done at the University of Nottingham, Nottingham Trent University and by Boots, Britain's largest retail pharmacy company, which is based in Dunkirk/Beeston.

Although Boots no longer engages in drug discovery, Ibuprofen (iso-butyl-propanoic-phenolic acid) was created by a team of Boots scientists including Stewart Adams and John Nicholson. In November 2013 work on ibuprofen was recognised by the erection of a Royal Society of Chemistry blue plaque on the site of the original laboratory where the painkiller was developed. The plaque reads:

In recognition of the pioneering research
work, here on Pennyfoot Street, by
Dr Stewart Adams and Dr John Nicholson
in the Research Department of Boots
which led to the discovery of
ibuprofen used by millions
worldwide for the relief
of pain.

In March 2005 Nottingham was named as a Science City; the other 5 Science Cities were Birmingham, Bristol, York, Newcastle and Manchester.

It is situated in former BASF buildings, which previously were used by Boots as research laboratories. The site on Pennyfoot Street, between the A60 and A612, is for bioscience SMEs. The University of Nottingham has the largest collaboration with companies at BioCity, with a few having links with NTU.

There are three buildings –

Innovation Centre Building
Stewart Adams Building – named after Dr Stewart Adams OBE, who led the team at Boots (with John Nicholson) that discovered Ibuprofen, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug, in 1963[6]
Laurus Building"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Behind every door is someone trying to make something happen, something that has the potential to revolutionise healthcare. The ever-growing team at BioCity, work tirelessly for the biotech and biomedical companies who call us home and the industry we are proud to be a part of."

Companies based at BioCity, Nottingham -

Charnwood Molecular