Jefferson Davis - Richmond, VA
A statue of the only president of the Confederacy at his gravesite in Hollywood Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the website, "GEORGE JULIAN ZOLNAY SC. 1899 / THE HENRY-BONNARD BRONZE CO. N.Y. 1899(On front of base:) JEFFERSON DAVIS/AT REST/AN AMERICAN SOLDIER AND DEFENDER OF THE CONSTITUTION, BORN IN CHRISTIAN COUNTY, KENTUCKY, JUNE 3, 1808, DIED AT NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA DECEMBER 6, 1889, WET POINT CLASS 1828, MEMBER OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FROM MISSISSIPPI 1845-1846. COL. 1ST MISSISSIPPI RIFLES MEXICAN WAR 1846-1847, BRIGADIER GENERAL US ARMY, MAY 17, 1847, U.S. SENATE 1847-1851, SEC. OF WAR 1853-1857, U.S. SENATE 1857-1861 (On left side of base:) ERECTED BY MARGARET HOWELL DAVIS HAYES/THE DEVOTED DAUGHTER OF JEFFERSON AND/VARINA HOWELL DAVIS IN THE YEAR/OF OUR LORD 1907/WHOM GOD HATH JOINED TOGETHER LET/NO MAN PUT ASUNDER/LORD KEEP THEIR MEMORIES GREEN
(On back of base:) PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA 1861-1865, FAITHFUL TO ALL TRUSTS, A MARTYR TO PRINCIPLE, HE LIVED AND DIED THE MOST CONSISTENT OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN/BLESSED ARE THEY WHICH ARE PERSECUTED FOR/RIGHTEOUS SAKE, FOR THEIRS IS THE KINGDOM/OF HEAVEN/ERECTED BY HIS WIFE VARINA HOWELL DAVIS AND HIS DAUGHTER MARGARET HOWELL DAVIS HAYES NOV. 9, 1899 (On right side of base:) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF VARINA HOWELL DAVIS BELOVED AND FAITHFUL WIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS AND DEVOTED MOTHER OF HIS CHILDREN/HER CHILDREN ARISE UP AND CALL HER BLESSED;/HER HUSBAND ALSO HAD HE PRAISES HER/SHE STRETCHES OUT HER HAND TO THE POOR./YEA, SHE REACHETH FORTH HER HANDS TO/THE NEEDY/GIVE HER OF THE FRUIT OF HER HANDS; AND/LET HER OWN WORKS PRAISE HER IN THE GATES signed Founder's mark appears."
TITLE: Jefferson Davis

ARTIST(S): Zolnay, George Julian, 1863-1949, sculptor. Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company, founder.