The Declaration of the Indian Chiefs in the Southern Interior of British Columbia - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621403 N 5620194
The Declaration of the Indian Chiefs in the Southern Interior of British Columbia is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ashcroft is in the Thompson-Nicola Regional District and was originally inhabited by Indigenous people (First Nations) for centuries long before the Cariboo Gold Rush of the 1860s that brought an influx of Europeans to the area. Their struggle for land rights and the preservation of their nomadic lifestyle was slowly slipping away.

This declaration in 1910 was signed by Chiefs from many tribes in the region and meet at Spenses Bridge south of Ashcroft. This was not the first attempt by Indigenous people to protect their land. Their struggle continue today.

"The Declaration of the Indian Chiefs in the Southern Interior of British Columbia, 1910

Chiefs from the Southern Interior met at Spences Bridge in 1910, to study the demands of the Indian Rights Association of BC. The Interior Chiefs decided to affiliate with the coast Indian Rights Association and stand with them to demand certain rights for Indian people and a settlement of the land issue. But the Chiefs also under- stood how important it was for them to carefully define, and speak for, their own concerns. They had Teit write it all down in point-by point form so it could be easily distributed. The points were made in the form of a declaration and dated the 16th day of July, 1910."
Source: Word Press

"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."Source: Ashcroft
The Declaration of the Indian Chiefs

in the Southern Interior of British Columbia,

July 16, 1910

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN

We the underwritten chiefs of the Indian Bands in the southern interior of British Columbia, hereby make known our position in regard to the question of Indian Rights, and the policy the Indian Rights Association of B.C. as follows:

----- 1 st -----

We stand for treaty rights with the Dominion Government, the same as all the Indian tribes in the other provinces of Canada, and that all matters of present importance to the people of each of our tribes be subject to these treaties, so that we shall have a definite understanding regarding lands, water, timber; game, fish, etc., and we consider such other matters as schools, doctors, aid to the aged, Indian funds, etc., and general assistance by the government should also be included in these treaties.

----- 2 nd -----

We stand for compensation to us by the British Columbia government for all lands of ours appropriated, or held by them, including all lands preempted or bought by settlers, miners, lumbermen etc.

----- 3rd-----

We stand for the enlargement of our reservations wherever we consider it necessary, by having a sufficiency of land allotted to us as to enable us to compete on better terms with the whites in the way of making a living.

----- 4th -----

We stand for the obtaining of a permanent and secure title (to be acknowledged by the government as such) of our ownership of our present reservations, and of such lands as may be added thereto.

----- 7th-----

We believe the Indian Rights Association of B.C. (which has been formed by other Indians of the country) has the same object, and claims that we stand for, therefore we declare our agreement with the members of the same, and our resolve to join with them, and support them in the furtherance of our mutual interests, and the attainment of rights.

Signed at Spences Bridge, British Columbia;
this sixteenth day of July, 1910.

Chiefs from the Southern Interior met at Spences Bridge in 1910, to study the demands of the Indian Rights Association of BC. The Interior Chiefs decided to affiliate with the coast Indian Rights Association and stand with them to demand certain rights for Indian people and a settlement of the land issue. But the Chiefs also understood how important it was for them to carefully define, and speak for, their own concerns. They had Teit write it all down in point-by point form so it could be easily distributed. The points were made in the form of a declaration and dated the 16th day of July, 1910.
Transcribed from sign

Type of Marker: Cultural