St. Bartholomew's Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446201 N 5032297
St. Bartholomew's Church, built in 1868 from a design attributed to Thomas Scott, is located on Mackay Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Bartholomew's Church at 125 MacKay Street is recommended for designation as being of architectural and historical value. Built in 1868 to a design attributed to Thomas Scott, the Church has been the parish of many New Edinburgh residents as well as numerous Governors General. This rectangular Church, constructed of stone with a steeply pitched roof and a low profile, is easily associated with the early village of New Edinburgh. The Church is further enhanced by its gabled dormers, pointed arched windows and the stone
buttresses.

See Also: (visit link)