Uluwatu Temple - Uluwatu, Bali
Episode Taken from the Ramayana Epic Poem
Location: Indonesia

Pura Luhur Uluwatu or Uluwatu Temple is a famous Balinese sea temple in Bali. It is one of the nine directional temples of Bali meant to protect it from evil spirits. This spectacular temple is one to marvel with as it perched at the edge of the rock overlooking the sea as if on guard.

The name Luhur means “something of divine origin” and ulu the “land’s end” and watu the “rock” in the old language. The name itself had aptly described what this special temple is all about. Pura Luhur Uluwatu is regarded as one of the six most important temples in Bali along with Pura Besakih.

The inner sanctum of the pura (temple) is perched at the edge of steep cliffs which tower over Bali’s legendary surf breaks at the south. Most travelers enjoy the view of this temple from two different vantage points, from both the northern and southern parts of the area.

History and facts
As one of the key nine directional temples of Bali, Pura Luhur Uluwatu is meant to protect Bali against the evil. It is expanded in the 11th Century by a Javanese sage, Empu Kuturan. Later another sage from East Java, Dnag Hyang Nirartha is credited to have constructed the padmasana shrines and claimed to have attained moksha here.

The temple is perched at a staggeringly steep cliff as tall as 70 m over the roaring Indian ocean waves.

Sunset view of Uluwatu Temple, Bali Indonesia
Sunset view of Uluwatu Temple. Photo by aishifu ash

Where is it
It is located in Pecatu Village, Kuta South District. It is at the southernmost of Bali at a place known to tourists as Bukit Peninsula.

Why visit
Uluwatu Temple is one of the main temples in Bali and besides the dramatic view of a temple perched at the steep cliff over roaring sea is all reason enough to visit.

When is the best time to go
The best time to go Bali is July-August as it is the coolest and also driest but naturally peak with tourists. Generally all time is a good time to visit Uluwatu Temple though you may find some rain in the evening during rainy season. Come between March to September for the best chance of a clear sunset over Uluwatu.

Fees
The entrance fee to enter Uluwatu Temple is 30,000 Rp (as of 2016). Sarongs are available for rental at the entrance if needed. Guide is not necessary.

Opening Times
Open from 9am to 6pm for visitors. For worship purpose it is open for 24 hours daily.