First Baptist Church - Mertens, TX
The First Baptist Church of Mertens is at 101 N Stroud St, Mertens, TX.

The church has a very active and supportive Facebook group (see below), but there's not much in the way of history. The current sanctuary was built sometime after 2010, and photos of the previous sanctuary aren't difficult to find in a Google search or on Google Street Maps. Interestingly, the fellowship hall was already there. A 1984 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

On June 14, 1884, a small group of Baptists, led by W.J. Priddy, D.P. Sanders, and J.C. Osborne, met to organize a Baptist church. Originally known as Richland Baptist Church, the congregation worshiped in the Richland School until 1892, when they moved a few miles northwest to the town of Mertens. Now known as Mertens Baptist Church, the membership has grown and expanded its facilities over the years. Throughout its history the congregation has provided significant service and leadership to the residents of this part of Hill County.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM