Fortaleza de Monterreal - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
walls of Middle Age
Location: Galicia, Spain

The original walled enclosure dates from the second century BC. Important later works were ordered to be carried out by Alfonso IX of León (late XII / early XIII) and Felipe IV, promoter of important reforms in the walls. The current building replaced the one ordered by the Marquis of the Pazo de la Merced, Don José Elduayen, as a summer residence, on the old site occupied by the ruins of a Franciscan convent. The current complex is distributed within an area of ??around 18 hectares, combining old elements of a marked military character with the modern ones created as a result of the establishment of the National Parador. The Puerta del Sol stands out - the oldest of the three that open access to the interior -, the Torre da Tenaza formerly as a powder magazine and prison, the 16th century Royal Gate emblazoned with a large coat of arms of the House of Austria, the Gate of Philip IV in honor of this monarch, the Clock Tower of considerable height and crowned by battlements, and the Prince's Tower so named probably due to the Historical fact that the Portuguese prince Alfonso Enriques, prisoner of Alfonso VII, was there around 1137. It presents an excellent state of conservation, currently belonging to the Ministry of Energy, Tourism and Digital Agenda, being inside the Conde de Gondomar National Parador, an L-shaped building with a peaceful layout, very in keeping with the environment. and the Tower of the Prince thus named probably due to the historical fact that the Portuguese prince Alfonso Enriques, prisoner of Alfonso VII, was in it around 1137. It presents an excellent state of conservation, currently belonging to the Ministry of Energy, Tourism and Digital Agenda, being inside the Conde de Gondomar National Parador, an L-shaped building with a peaceful layout, very in keeping with the environment. and the Tower of the Prince thus named probably due to the historical fact that the Portuguese prince Alfonso Enriques, prisoner of Alfonso VII, was in it around 1137. It presents an excellent state of conservation, currently belonging to the Ministry of Energy, Tourism and Digital Agenda, being inside the Conde de Gondomar National Parador, an L-shaped building with a peaceful layout, very in keeping with the environment.

font: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 1.00 (listed in local currency)