Scolasticat St-Joseph - (Deschâtelets Building), Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447154 N 5028714
Initially constructed in 1885 as a scholasticate for the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, this large stone structure is located on Main Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Description of Property- Deschatelets Building, 175 Main Street, Ottawa:

Known as the Deschatelets Building since interior renovations in 1967-68, constructed as Scolasticat St-Joseph, the building is a large stone structure, located on Main Street, in the Ottawa East neighbourhood of Ottawa. The Deschatelets Building was initially constructed in 1885 as a scholasticate for the Oblates of Mary Immaculate. The Oblate order was founded in France in 1826 by Archbishop Eugene de Mazenod. The Oblates arrived in Longeuil, Quebec in 1841, moving to Bytown in 1848. By the 1880s they had outgrown the wing of the building in Lowertown where they had lived since their arrival and construction of a new seminary began on a farm in Archville that had been purchased in 1869. They moved into the building in 1885. The Oblates were a missionary order, sending priest and lay brothers across Canada to teach and their facility was altered and enlarged in 1925 and 1950 as the order grew. Dramatically different from its original architectural style after these extensive alterations, the Deschatelets Building represents the role that the Oblates have played in the community since their arrival in Ottawa in 1844 and the evolution of Roman Catholic institutional architecture since the late 19th century.

The Deschatelets building was initially designed by M. Mesnard and altered through the addition of two wings in the Beaux Arts style by the Quebec firm of Donat-Arthur Gascon and Louis Parant in 1926. In 1950, the building was further altered to the plans of Montreal architect Louis- J Lapierre that added an additional storey and a new Chapel. Today, the building is a large, four storey, classically-inspired stone building set back from Main Street.

Reference: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Scolasticat St-Joseph - Also known as Deschâtelets Building

175 Main Street
Ottawa, Ontario Canada