Ignacy Jan Paderewski honored with bronze statue
A statue of Paderewski in Paso Robles, CA.

"Paderewski Festival organizers in Paso Robles dedicated a 790-pound bronze likeness of Ignacy Jan Paderewski near the entrance of the historic Carnegie Library in the Paso Robles Downtown City Park.

The placement of the statue rendered by artist Jessie Corsaut, was part of festivities of the 2012 Paderewski Festival.

Polish by birth and a citizen of the world, Paderewski felt at home in America and returned to Paso Robles for long visits during the years 1914-1939. This monument celebrates the legacy of Paderewski that continues in Paso Robles thanks to the annual Paderewski Festival, youth piano competition, concerts and cultural exchanges with the province of Tarnow, Poland.

Erected with the support of city and county officials, and the government of the Republic of Poland, the monument will be unveiled on November 10, 2012 at 12:30 p.m. The general public is encouraged to join Paso Robles forefathers, civic leaders, historians and Polish dignitaries for the fanfare of its unveiling.

All funds for the statue construction and installation are being raised by the Paderewski Festival Board of Directors. Donations from generous residents and businesses, as well as the government of the Republic of Poland, have made this $42,900 monument project possible, but fundraising efforts continue to complete the installation. Donations can be made online at www.paderewskifest.com or sent to: Paderewski Festival, P.O. Box 272, Paso Robles, CA USA 93447." (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 11/12/2012