Cayucos Pier - Cayucos, CA
A pier in Cayucos, CA.

"Cayucos began to evolve during the Spanish Land Grant days and was originally part of the Morro Bay Cayucos Rancho. Captain James Cass built the original wharf, which channeled commerce throughout the coastal communities. Cass began construction of the pier in 1872. Originally 380 feet long, boats still had to anchor out beyond the pier as the shoreline was too shallow. In 1876, the pier was lengthened to 982 feet, allowing ships to dock right alongside. Although 40 feet of the pier were removed when the state took control, the Cayucos pier remains a central landmark of the area.

In July 2013, the pier was closed due to concerns about its condition after a rough winter storm. The pier had missing or deteriorating piles, and degraded beams and cross bracing. But thanks to a massive $3.5-million rebuilding effort coordinated by passionate local residents, the pier has been virtually reconstructed. The town of Cayucos celebrated the reopening of the historic pier on Halloween 2015, with a community party." (visit link)
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0