Luxomni Baptist Church Cemetery Gazebo - Lilburn, GA
Located at the entrance of the Luxomni Baptist Church Cemetery in Lilburn, Georgia.

The Luxomni community began in 1891 as a railroad flag station for Seaboard Airline, about one mile from Lilburn. The small town had a post office, a church, a Masonic lodge and several residents. The Luxomni Baptist Church was organized July 20, 1895.

Not much is left of what was once Luxomni. The decaying ruins of the general store at one point could still be found standing near the corner of Luxomni Road and Arcado Road, next to the church (near the Railroad Crossing). This has now been demolished. Just past the general store and church is an old building set back in a wooded area with a faded sign reading <"Luxomni Sewing Club." Continuing down Luxomni Road will bring you back to Lawrenceville Highway (Highway 29). Luxomni Road continues to be its primary identifier.

The Luxomni Baptist Church has an active congregation. The original building has been replaced by a modern brick building, and the cemetery is nicely maintained. It is at this cemetery that you will find this gazebo. This wooden gazebo is a welcome to any visitor. From the seats, you can can take in the hidden history that is provided from the cemetery, church and neighboring areas.

Additional links:
Seating Type: Built in Seating