Whaley House - San Diego, CA
One of many historic buildings in Old Town San Diego.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Whaley House is an 1857 Greek Revival style residence, a California Historical Landmark, and museum located in Old Town, San Diego, California. It is currently maintained by Save Our Heritage Organisation (SOHO).

The Whaley House was the home of Thomas Whaley and his family. The house was built where there once was a graveyard. At various times it also housed Whaley's general store, San Diego's second county courthouse, and the first commercial theater in San Diego. The house has "witnessed more history than any other building in the city"

The plaque says, "Built by Thomas Whaley in 1856-57, this is the oldest brick structure in Southern California. In addition to being the home of the Whaley Family, it served variously as granary, store, courthouse and school, and as the town’s first theater. Whaley’s home was the cultural center of San Diego as well as its most luxurious residence."
Year Built: 1857

Current Use of Building: Museum