Lucky 7 - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
30U E 690444 N 5828699
A lucky 7 around the Flag Fen Archaeology Park with a tally of 16. The waymark starts at the visitor centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Flag Fen Archaeology Park is home to a unique ancient wooden monument. A kilometre long wooden causeway and platform are perfectly preserved in the wetland. 3300 years ago this was built and used by the Prehistoric fen people as a place of worship and ritual. 60,000 upright timbers and 250,000 horizontal planks are buried under the ground along with many swords and personal items given as offerings to the watery fen.

Visit Flag Fen and you can:

See an uncovered section of the ritual causeway and the treasure it holds
Explore a reconstructed village from the Bronze Age
Discover what life was for our prehistoric ancestors"

SOURCE - (visit link)

There is a fee to enter the archaeology site. Check the website (visit link) for current entrance fees.

1. Animals > Insect Hotels > WMVKT8   Insect Hotel - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

4. Culture > Musical Instruments > WMVKTD  Outdoor Chimes - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

5. Entertainment > Museums > History Museums > WMVKPF  Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

6. History > Historical Markers > UK Historical Markers > WMVKT1  The Mustdyke - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

8. Munuments > Made for the Millennium > WMVKR6  Millennium Seat (I) - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

10. Oddities > Superlatives > WMVKRP  EARLIEST - Complete Known Wheel in the Country - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

12. Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMVKPV  You Are Here - Preservation Hall - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

14. Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMVKTJ  Flag Fen - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: