F.F.D. No. 2 - Fargo, ND
Fargo's second firehouse, located on Main Ave.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Known as Fire Department No. 2, this firehouse was located at 914 Front Street (Main Avenue). The building was no longer used by the Fire Department by the 1970's.

According to the North Dakota State University Archive, the Main Avenue Firehouse was established in 1910 and was known as Fire Department No. 2. The building remained a firehouse throughout the 1960s. Since then the building has been a home to a wide variety of groups and businesses. From being a Native American Cultural center, boxing center, to soup kitchen, and now a charming coffee house the building has served its community in a wide variety of ways and continues to be a beautiful representation of Fargo history.

The fire station was built following the Edward block fire in 1903, when the mayor demanded better fire protection. Northern Pacific offered to bring equipment from Casselton for free following the fire and the first fire engine in Fargo was rented from W. S. Nott Co. in 1903. Fire escapes were installed in the hotels and the opera house. The land for Fire Station No. 2 was purchased for $2,850 and was constructed for $14,900 in 1909.
Current Use: Red Raven Espresso Parlor

Year Originally Built: 1910