Historic Route 66 - Luther, OK
This is one of several Palmer murals in the downtown area of Luther.

This Palmer mural focuses on nearby Route 66, which runs through Luther. It is painted on a stuccoed brick wall on the south side of 124 S. Main.

This is a colorful mural showing a meandering route 66 with a red convertible driving by. Above this is a map of Oklahoma showing Luther, just about at the center of the state, along the historic highway. In the upper left corner of the mural are the words Welcome to Luther, and a painted barber pole. At the center is a black and white shield reading Oklahoma U.S. 66. To the right is a picture of a wood pole with direction signs pointing left and right, and the names of local businesses. At the rear of the building, the mural has a wood arch over the back door and picket fences with lots of colorful flowers. This is a cheerful mural and highlights Luther's location along this historic route.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City: Luther, OK