Pearl of the Pacific Park - San Diego, CA
A small park at the southern end of Shelter Island in San Diego, California.

The plaque says, "This park's beginning lies in two previous projects, the San Diego/Yantai Friendship Rose Garden (1989) and the Soil and Soul Park in Vladivostok, Russia (1994). The park is also related to a similar Pearl of the Pacific Park in Yantai, China (2001). Pearl of the Pacific Park was designated and built in 1998 by architecture students from Vladivostok, Russia; Yantai, China; Mexico; and the United States, under the direction of James Hubbell.

Symbolism: The centerpiece of the park is a "pearl" fountain surrounded by tile images designed by the students to represent four quadrants of the Pacific Rim. The park's other features also convey its international heritage, including two concrete arches suggesting Chinese fans and a forged iron archway reminiscent of Russian lace work."
Nearest Compass Roses