Barcelona Cathedral Entrance - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431114 N 4581744
The Barcelona Cathedral, a.k.a. Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia, is located at the Pla de la Seu, Barcelona, Spain.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The construction of the Gothic style Barcelona Cathedral of Barcelona began on May 1, 1298 and continued for 150 years. During that time it was consecrated in 1339 and completed in 1440. Work on the Cathedral continued into the 20th century. The Cathedral measures 300' long by 174' high.

A flight of steps leads up the the impressive Gothic entrance. A set of recessed double doors framed by five concentric pointed arches. A statue of Jesus beneath a canopy is set in the center of the entrance. Within the first arch is a elaborate design featuring multiple loops. Inset between the outer arches are small sculptures of religious figures. The entire set is contained within a large arch with a triangular upper part. Contained with this arch is a stat with six rounded ends. On either side of the entrance are sculptures of the twelve apostles.

The stamp was issued by Spain on October 9, 2012 as part of an ongoing series of stamps depicting cathedrals of Spain.
Stamp Issuing Country: Spain

Date of Issue: October 9, 2012