St Joseph's - Cayucos, CA
A Catholic church in Cayucos, CA.

"The current building was erected in 1965. The church from 1900 at Ocean Ave. and E St. burned down in 1970 from unknown causes. As of 2008, the site of the first church remains vacant land. The bell from the bell tower of the burned church has been retained, though weather and disuse for 40 years have not been kind to its physical condition nor appearance. St. Joseph’s Parish celebrated its 100th Anniversary on May 22, 2005 with a Mass celebrated by Bishop Sylvester Ryan, Bishop of Monterey, assisted as concelebrant by the late, long-time pastor (1995- 2003), Fr. Tony Gurnell.

Since 2003, St. Joseph’s has had several priests in residence serving the Cayucos community. The present resident priest is Monsignor Charles Fatooh. Fr. Edward Holterhoff, pastor of St. Timothy’s Church in Morro Bay, is the current parish administrator.

St. Joseph’s Parish continues to be a vital community member of Cayucos, a haven for vacationing families from the Central Valley and more distant locales. It continues to serve as a spiritual home for Catholics living on the Central Coast and others pausing on their journey through our beautiful town."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship