Roanoke Water Tower - Roanoke, TX
14S E 665425 N 3652486
There is a Texas Historical Marker at the base of this old Roanoke Water Tower, commemorating its origins and history.

Historical Marker:

Built during the Great Depression, the Roanoke Water Tower was the town's primary water source. Hugh H. Jenkins, Roanoke's first Mayor, advocated for a well and water system to help the newly-incorporated community grow. In 1934, he consolidated Roanoke's water system under the city and applied for Public Works Administration funding, which was granted and used for the tower's 1936 construction. Approximately 150 feet tall, the tower contains a 100,000 gallon capacity steel tank and stands on four steel legs. Though no longer in use, the tower was a vital part of Roanoke's growth and remains a local landmark.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936