Boeuff Presbyterian Church - Gerald, MO
Old frame church in town.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Pine St. & 4th St., Gerald
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"Boeuff Presbyterian Church strives to be a caring community of believers, following Christ’s Great Commission to “make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, and teaching them to obey everything that I have commanded you.” (Matthew 28:19-20) In serving the spiritual and individual needs of each other, the community, and the world, we demonstrate our belief in the Good News. Through the generous giving of our talents and resources, we become believable agents of Christ and show our gratitude for all that God has done for us." ~ Boeuf Presbyterian Church

"On June 12, 1859, Boeuff Church was organized by a committee appointed for that purpose by Presbytery. Seven people moved to this area and transferred their membership from Bonhomme Presbyterian Church, at Chesterfield, Missouri, to Boeuff Church. Those people were Squire and his wife, Eliza Fitzgerald, Ann Fitzgerald, Mary Fitzgerald, Edward Fitzgerald, and Joshua and his wife, Emily Boston.

"Before the first church was built, church services were held in homes. In 1859-1860, the first church was built out of logs and was located at Boeuff Cemetery. In 1898-1899, the second church was built and was also located at Boeuff Cemetery. In 1913-1914, the third church was built in town. That church is the present sanctuary. The pulpit we now use is the same pulpit used in the first church.

"Mr. and Mrs. Koetting donated the ground that the church is on. They also donated the antique love seat, and chair that is in our entrance. Mr. Henry Bullerdick was in charge of construction of the church. In 1935, the basement was put under the church. In 1962-1963, the Educational Building with a basement was built. In 1994, new ceilings, hanging lights, wall lights, and ceiling fans were installed in the church sanctuary, annex, and vestibule. In 1996, the stained glass windows were restored and storm windows were installed on all windows. In 1998, the Child Care Center was started. In 2000-2001, the Project 2000 handicap accessible building addition was added." ~ Facebook, about

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship