Le Lavoir de Villerville - Villervile, France
31U E 291574 N 5475818
[EN] A 19th century wash house, located on the market square in Villerville. [FR] Un lavoir du XIXème siècle, situé sur la place du marché à Villerville.
Location: Normandie, France

"The wash house of Villerville dates from the end of the 19th century, when the town developed mainly thanks to the arrival of tourists and the rise of the railway.

Until the years 1830-1840, Villerville was only a small town with half-timbered houses, bordered by a stream called the Douet. Running water then does not exist.

It was not until 1892, when the Countess of Landal ceded a plot of land to build the market place and a washhouse, that the first hygiene measures appeared.

The wash house has a modest architecture typical of the 19th century with a frame covered with slates resting on large cast iron feet. The roof goes around the washhouse and is open on the central part, allowing rainwater to be collected. "