Plaza de toros de Pontevedra - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
For 7800 spectators
Location: Galicia, Spain

The bullring of Pontevedra ( Galicia ) has a capacity for 7,800 spectators and is listed as second -rate . The current arena replaced a wooden one from 1892 , although the Galician city's bullfighting tradition dates back to the 17th century .

Before the bulls, the bulls fought each other in the squares of A. Ferrería and Alhóndiga, closing the entrances with tablados and reserving the rights to enjoy the windows of certain houses to witness the festivities. These shows are confirmed in the chronicles that Prudencio Landín Tobío made of the town of Pontevedra.

The architect Siro Borrajo, was responsible for directing the work that began in October of 1899 . Specifically on the 8th to the rhythm of pasodoble performed by the Hospicio Band. Within a year of the start of the works, it was inaugurated by the bullfighters Emilio Torres "Bombita" and Ricardo Torres "Bombita chico" who dealt with cattle from Salas. It was on 12 August of 1900 , in the district of San Roque, the same place where the wooden square stood.

The arena has a distribution over two floors, the first being the laying area and the second being the boxes and broadsides. In 1996 the plaza was remodeled to provide it with a cover, made of fabric similar to that of sailboats, which covers the spectators and part of the arena , while leaving the center of the dish outdoors. The cover was inaugurated on July 25 , in a bullfight where cattle from the El Torreón cattle ranch were fought and in which the Valencian bullfighters Enrique Ponce and Vicente Barrera were announced, together with the Colombian César Rincón .

Characteristic of the bullring of Pontevedra is his hobby. The sunny area is filled with rocks that with their multicolored clothing, joy and revelry create a great atmosphere every bullfighting afternoon. Almost 50 peñista groups that celebrate their Pilgrimage Fair every year. 5 This phenomenon of the peñas is not a new fashion, but it is something deeply rooted in Pontevedra.

It is one of the bullfighting cycles of the Spanish season that has the best flow at the box office as its posters generate great expectation. The bullfighting activity is concentrated in the framework of the La Peregrina Fair, patron saint of the province of Pontevedra, which is held every year on the second Sunday in August .

Font: (visit link)