Weavers' House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446326 N 5008315
Weavers' House, located at 1131 Mill Street in Ottawa (Manotick), was built for James Waddell, a tailor, in about 1904. It is now occupied by the Peppermint Organic Spa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This house is of red brick set on a rubble stone foundation with a truncated hip roof covered with pressed metal. The semi elliptical headed windows are finished with projecting brick trim and the window sash topped with a decorative designs found above the transom of both exterior doors. Two front facing dormers echo the curved design of the window openings and roof brackets add to the generous architectural detailing found on this building. It is a late vernacular interpretation of the Italianate, a style distinguished by wide overhanging eaves with supporting brackets and round headed window openings. Designation is recommended for both its historical and architectural interest: Historically being the residence of one of Manotick's relatively early families who contributed to the development of the community and architecturally being a very good example of the vernacular Italianate style typical of its era.

Reference: (visit link)

Weavers' House at 1131 Mill Street

"The "Weavers' house was built about 1904 for James Waddell who was a tailor. It is similar in brick work to other buildings in Manotick, like the Ayers Building across the street and another house on O'Grady Street. The raised decorative brickwork, arching brick over the windows, hooded dormers, small cellar windows and low hipped roofs are all reminiscent of the late 1800s architecture. A small woodshed, hen house and stable were removed some time later when the new kitchen was added. (designated heritage building, part of Dickinson Square)"

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton