Elementary School - Rosebud, MO
Cannot find the name if different from the town.

County of school: Gasconade County
Loation of school: Red Oak Ave. & Cedar St., Rosebud

The cornerstone says this structure was built in 1967. The Historical Society of Gasconade county says all town schools were closed in 1949. The information does not seem to match.

Unless this town, which is not listed by the County Historical Society as one of the closed schools in 1949, was run independent of county aid.

"In May 1949, the Gasconade County Board of Education called for the formation of three re-organized school districts, R-I, R-II and R-III. At the election R-II and R-III in the southern part of the county passed but R-I failed. It was approved in 1958. With this, country schools passed out of existence." ~ Gasconade County Historical Society

Today is seems this building is used for apartments. A large swimming pool is now in the back of the building.
Not sure when it ceased to operate as a school.

305 Red Oak Ave., Redbud, MO 63091