Wind Deity Skiron the NW Wind - Athens, Greece
34S E 739532 N 4206465
A relief sculpture of wind deity Skiron, the Northwest Wind, is located on the frieze of the Tower of the Winds in the Roman Forum at Aiolou, Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

A significant feature of the Tower of the Winds is a frieze of eight relief figures representing the eight wind deities: Boreas (N), Kaikias (NE), Apeliotes (SE), Eurus (E), Notus (S), Lips (SW), Zephyrus (W), and Skiron (NW).

Skiron is the son of Eos the goddess of dawn and father Astraios the god of winds. Skiron, the Greek god of the northwest wind, brings both the summer heat with fiery lightning storms and is also associated with the onset of winter when the dry air kills off vegetation. He is depicted carrying a cauldron upside down to release hot coals that destroy vegetation.

The Tower of the Winds is an octagonal, marble tower that was the world's first meteorological station. The 12 meter high by 8 meter diameter tower was around 50 BC by Andronicus of Cyrrhus. When built it contained sundials, a water clock, and a wind vane.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 6th to 1st century BC