La chapelle de la Grand Rue - Saint Michel l'Observatoire, France
31T E 717911 N 4865498
Une chapelle dans le centre ville de Saint Michel l'Observatoire. A chapel in the city center of Saint Michel l'Observatoire.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Dans le centre du village, on peut voir cette chapelle dont un panneau nous informe que la chapelle a été reconvertie en écurie à la fin du XIXe siècle.
Ornée d'un fronton triangulaire daté de 1584, son cadran solaire porte la mention salus pendet ad una, la forme latine exacte serait ab una qui signifie "Le salut dépend d'une seule heure".
D'après la tradition, les Frères Pénitents se réunissaient en ce lieu qui aurait aussi accueilli les pèlerins de St Jacques de Compostelle.
EN In the center of the village, we can see this chapel, a panel of which informs us that the chapel was converted into a stable at the end of the 19th century.
Adorned with a triangular pediment dated 1584, its sundial bears the mention salus pendet ad una , the exact Latin form would be ab una which means "Salvation depends on only one hour ".
According to tradition, the Penitent Brothers met in this place which would also have welcomed the pilgrims of St Jacques de Compostela.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1584

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque