Tour Saint-Gobain - Courbevoie (Hauts-de-Seine), France
31U E 445030 N 5415268
[FR] La tour Saint-Gobain accueille le siège social de l'entreprise française Saint-Gobain. Elle mesure 177,95 mètres depuis le sol. [EN] The new Saint-Gobain Tower design is crystalline and airy, evoking Saint-Gobain's historic business: glass.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] La première pierre est posée le 19 avril 2017 par Pierre-André de Chalendar, Président-Directeur Général de Saint-Gobain, Gabriele Galateri di Genola (it), Président de Generali, et Xavier Huillard, Président-Directeur Général de Vinci.

À la suite d’une consultation internationale, le projet architectural, technique et environnemental de la nouvelle Tour Saint-Gobain a été conçu par l’agence Valode & Pistre. Son design est cristallin et aérien, évoquant ainsi le métier historique de Saint-Gobain : le verre.

La tour Saint-Gobain accueille en cette année 2020 le siège de Saint-Gobain, déjà présent sur le territoire de Paris La Défense. Haute de 165 mètres, ses 49 000 m² accueillent 2 700 utilisateurs répartis sur 44 niveaux.

Elle arbore également 1 100 m² de balcons et terrasses entièrement accessibles aux utilisateurs de la tour et son socle est composé d’un show-room et d’un commerce ouvert au public.
Le nouveau siège vise une triple certification environnementale: LEED (Leadership in Energy & Environmental Design), BREEAM (Building Research Establishment & Environmental Design) et NF HQE (Haute Qualité Environnementale) associée à la certification EFFINERGIE+. Le bâtiment aura également le référentiel CARE:4 du Groupe Saint-Gobain.

[EN] The project is primarily dedicated to office space, integrated in the "tower body," and repeated identically on 25 floors. The "tower head" is a tapered cube volume surrounded by a glass cap housing semi-outdoor gardens that are protected from wind and will be serving as reception space.

In accordance with the innovative philosophy of Saint-Gobain, climate solutions have been developed which are atypical for buildings in France. Most part of the tower body is protected by a double-skin façade which protects the external venetian blinds from strong winds over the full height of the tower.

A decentralized ventilation system provides fresh air via displacement ventilation in the office spaces ensuring a high level of hygrothermal comfort. The offices are conditioned by radiant ceilings powered by a group of geothermal heat pumps enhancing synergies between the heating and cooling needs.

The Saint-Gobain tower will be home to Saint-Gobain's head office in 2020, which is already present in Paris La Défense. 165 meters high, its 49,000 square meters accommodate 2,700 users spread over 44 levels.

It also features 1,100 square meters of balconies and terraces fully accessible to users of the tower and its base is composed of a showroom and a shop open to the public.
Building Name: Tour Saint-Gobain

Structure Height: 584