Brain Waves - Oklahoma City, OK
Brain Waves is one of twenty one door murals in the Automobile Alley Door Tour.

This colorful mural titled Brain Waves takes up the entire interior of a door on the west side of Allied Arts (behind the historic Marion Hotel). It is composed of pastel colors: yellow, green, pink, purple, tan, and orange. The symmetry and representation of waves is apparent to the viewer of this piece. It is about 7 feet high and 2 1/2 feet wide.

Text on plaque:

Tiffany McKnight
Born in Miami, FL, raised in Tulsa, resident of OKC b1988

Brain Waves

Align yourself with color and explore the sinuous nature of Brain Waves, a design inspired by frequencies that exist within the universe and chakra-based alignment.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: Allied Arts