Dickinson Memorial Library and Park - Orange City, Florida, USA
17R E 470919 N 3202270
A wikipedia listing for the Dickinson Memorial Library and Park, a historical site in Orange City, FL. and listed with the U. S. National Register of Historic Places on February 8th, 1995.

The Dickinson Memorial Library built in 1919 is a Masonry Vernacular building with Mission influences. The original barrel tiles were removed from the roof in the 1940’s, and the east elevation was modified in the early 1980’s, the building currently retains its original architectural integrity to a high degree.

The Dickinson Park built in 1916 a central fixture of Orange City measures approximately one acre and contains a centrally-located water fountain with coquina veneer and crisscrossing sidewalks in the green area. The current fountain was built in 1948 to replace the original fountain that was installed in 1917. Benches are located throughout the park. The original fences and brick columns that were built in 1916 and 1920 that surrounded the park have been removed resulting in an open freely accessible green space area. Today the park has a raised gazebo and an extensive butterfly garden. Source: NRHP application.