Immanuel Ev. Lutheran Cemetery Arch - Rosebud, MO
This arch, erected in 1937 is made of stones

County of cemetery Arch: Gasconade County
Location of cemetery arch: US-50, Part St., Diana Dr., & Sharon St., Rosebud
number of graves: 325

This arch, made in 1937, is made of local stones. Maybe from the grading of the graveyard, and held together with very heavy layers of mortar.

This cemetery belongs to the Lutheran church, which is also on US-50 but about a ½ mile east of here.
Not sure when this cemetery site was started. The church, standing today, was built in 1914, there was a frame church building (frame) before that, and the arch is dated 1937.

"The Immanuel Lutheran Church was built in 1914 to replace the original frame Church. It is a brick structure with lancet style stained glass windows, steeply pitched roofline and a spire bell tower. This Church is an example of Victorian Gothic architecture." ~ Rosebud Historic Survey  PFG page 541

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other religious arch