Camp Withers
The Camp Withers historical marker is located beside the bike trail that follows Fort Morgan Road.

The Camp Withers historical marker is a pole-mounted Alabama Historical Association metal marker.
Marker Name: Camp Withers

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Established in May 1862 near this location, Camp Withers served as a central point for coordinating picket duties, observing Federal maneuvers along the Alabama coast, and as a station for Alabama's Seventh Cavalry Regiment. It was named in honor of former Mayor Jones M. Withers (1814-1890), who had been entrusted with building up the Civil War defenses around Mobile and the surrounding coast. The encampment housed members of the Home Guard, City Troop A, under the command of Captain Edmund T. Arrington. Local men known to have served at Camp Withers included Cpl. Samuel Nelson, Pvt. John Ewing, Pvt. C. T. Pope, Pvt. George W. Wallace, Pvt. John Childress. In September 1863, the unit was incorporated into Company F, Fifteenth Cavalry Regiment. Camp Withers remained in operation until after thhe Battle of Mobile Bay, August 1864. original marker placed November 20, 1982, by the Fort Morgan Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy in memory of the local men who served here. Dedicated by the Charles S. Stewart Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and the City of Gulf Shores.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2017