Stalijzermolen, Leisele, Belgium
Stalijzermolen, Beverenstraat, Leisele
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

NL

De Stalijzermolen is een windmolen in het dorp Leisele in de Belgische provincie West-Vlaanderen. Het is een houten staakmolen, gebouwd in 1804. De korenmolen heeft een vlucht van 24 meter. De molen werd een beschermd monument in 1973[1]. In 1974 kocht de gemeente de molen, die in de loop van de volgende decennia gerestaureerd werd tot de molen in de jaren 90 weer maalvaardig was.

EN

The Stalijzermolen is a windmill in the village of Leisele in the Belgian province of West Flanders. It is a wooden post mill, built in 1804. The flour mill has a radius of 24 meters. The mill became a protected monument in 1973 [1]. In 1974 the municipality bought the mill, which was restored over the following decades until the mill was operational again in the 1990s
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1804

Purpose: Milling