Eglise Saint-Martin dite "Chapelle aux Lierres" - Cricquebœuf, France
31U E 292916 N 5476058
[EN] This 12th century church dedicated to Saint Martin is also called the ivy chapel because it is covered with it. [FR] Cette église du 12ème siècle dédiée à Saint Martin est aussi appelée chapelle aux lierres car elle en est recouverte.
Location: Normandie, France

"Its shape is quite particular because the nave was cut by 2 spans during the construction of the Trouville-Honfleur road in 1853. It has a bell tower whose roof is" built ", which means that it has two opposite slopes, the two sides forming a gable.

The main facade is a gable wall flanked by two buttresses. The portal is inscribed in a pointed arch. The gutter walls are similar except for the first southern bay where the bell tower rests. Each span is defined by buttresses. Their upper part is decorated with a concave molding surmounted by a lancet and modillions.

The apse is pierced by a semicircular arched bay surmounting a molding similar to the spans. It is flanked by two buttresses and two rows of bowling holes. The whole building is covered with a saddleback.

The bell tower rises on two levels. The first level is supported by buttresses and pierced by a rectangular bay in the shape of a loophole to the west. The second level is open on all sides by lancets. The west gable is also pierced with a rectangular bay. The upper parts of the structure are dotted with bowling holes.

In 1742, the "Charlotte" bell was melted thanks to the gift of the Lord of Cricqueboeuf and his wife Charlotte de Malortie. It was given some time later to the church of Villerville. Legend has it that, not getting used to its new steeple, it rang in a broken voice. "