The Daylily Ashcroft's Flower - Ashcroft, British Columbia
The Daylily Mosaic is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue and 7th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Daylily Mosaic is one of three mosaics that are mounted on a three sided structure located in Heritage Park Place. This mosaic was made possible by Ashcroft Communities in Bloom celebrating their 10th year anniversary 2006 - 2016. The daylily is Ashcroft's official flower and are seen throughout the park and around town.

The Daylily Mosaic is a 4'x'4 panel with the central focus of a large daylily in full bloom with two others all surrounded by white and blue tiles. The Daylily Mosaic is a tribute to Ashcroft and Communities in Bloom.

It is interesting to note that daylilies are not actually a lily, so named because their beautiful blooms only last a day and wither during the following night. During their peak in spring and summer daylilies continue to renew with fresh blooms.

The Daylily
(Genus hemercallis)

The official flower of Ashcroft
Derived from the Greek hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty, daylilies are well known for their beautiful flowers with each flower lasting for only one day.

Daylilies are rugged, adaptable and vigorous perennials that endure for many years with little or no care. They come in many varieties and offer a huge variety of colors. Daylilies continue to produce blooms for a long growing period and also during the heat of the summer, making them a perfect fit for the semi-arid climate of Ashcroft.
transcribed from sign

This mosaic structure was lovingly created to commemorate
Ashcroft Communities In Bloom 10th Anniversary 2006-2016
Mosaics by: Andrea Walker, Patricia Denis & Marina Papais
Structure by: Bruce Walker & Daniel Collett
Thank you to the following for their generous donations:
Second Time Around Savona
Specialty Plywood Ltd.

"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."
Source: Ashcroft

Specific visit requirements: