Southeast Neighborhood Library - Washington, D.C.
Located at the intersection of 7th Street, D Street and South Carolina Avenue SE.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The building has kept its original use since original construction and is one of the oldest public library buildings still in use within Washington D.C.. The trees in the front obscure the buildings frontage features a bit but doesn't cover the buildings frontage completely. In December 2020, the City of DC decided to invest $23 Million to update the building with preservation and restoration of the building's historical elements being one of the main goals.

The building was built in 1922 and designed by Edward Lippincott Tilton who had designed other Carnegie libraries including the Mount Pleasant Library in DC. Additionally the building is wedge shaped to make the most of the plot of land it was built on.
Address of Library Building:
403 7th Street SE