Le Tombeau de Saint Erkembode - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447294 N 5622003
[EN] In the cathedral of Saint Omer, on the tomb of Saint Erkembode, one can see many small shoes. [FR] Dans la cathédrale de Saint Omer, sur la tombe de Saint Erkembode, on peut voir de nombreuses petites chaussures.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The cathedral of Saint-Omer is frankly worth a detour, whether one is interested in religion or not: the stained glass windows are magnificent and the historical details are remarkable, like the tomb of Saint Erkembode, "the Saint who makes walk".

"Erkembode, nickname which means Envoy Recognized, is the name that remained to him.This monk came from Ireland and in 723, he became, by acclamation of all because of the sanctity of his life, Abbot of St Bertin and Bishop of Thérouanne.

He is thus the fourth successor of Saint Omer (Bishop). The diocese of Therouanne was immense: it went from the current Belgium (Ypres) to the Valley of the Somme. Saint Erkembode traveled all over the place, anxious to redeem land for redistribution to the poor. In 742 he died almost paralyzed.

The tomb of Saint Erkembode was once in the middle of the small primitive church and is now backed by the choir. These little shoes put on it intrigue everyone.

Here is the origin: from the death of Saint Erkembode, Pilgrims came everywhere to pray on this tomb, saying without doubt: "He has walked so much for us, walk in our turn to him".

These pilgrims deposited on the tomb, their shoes out of use in ex voto to attest their long march. Today we come to pray every time a child has trouble starting and the mothers are here, praying with confidence, the shoes of their child. Erkembode has always been the working saint. "