Le Marché de la Vieille Bourse - Lille, France
31U E 504537 N 5609453
[EN] The Old Stock Exchange in Lille is undoubtedly one of the most prestigious monuments of the city. [FR] La Vieille Bourse de Lille est sans conteste l'un des monuments les plus prestigieux de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Beautiful building, but above all a must-see for lovers of old books.

"The building, quadrangular, is in fact an interlocking of 24 identical houses which enclose what is called the inner courtyard, place where booksellers, florists, chess players, loafers and tourists give themselves rendezvous today.

Built in the middle of the 17th century while the city is Spanish, the building, restored in the nineteenth century and from 1989 to 1998 (Mécénat association), has retained all its brilliance. To recall their intervention in the restoration of the Stock Exchange, the large regional companies insisted on erecting their coat of arms on the cartridges overhanging the upper windows of the monument.

Classified as a historic monument by order of May 25, 1921 and by decree of June 9, 1923, the Old Stock Exchange is the witness of a prosperous and decisive period in the economic and commercial history of the city, then competing with its Flemish sisters: Antwerp, Ghent and Bruges. "