Plaza Hotel - New York, NY
The most famous New York City hotel.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Plaza Hotel, located in the Midtown Manhattan neighborhood of the borough of Manhattan, New York City, is a landmark 20-story luxury hotel and condominium apartment building, owned by the Indian conglomerate, Sahara India Pariwar. With a height of 250 ft (76 m) and length of 400 ft (120 m) that occupies the west side of Grand Army Plaza, from which it derives its name, and extends along Central Park South in Manhattan. Fifth Avenue extends along the east side of Grand Army Plaza. The Plaza Hotel is recognized as a Historic Hotel of America by the National Trust for Historic Preservation."

"Since 1903 Augustus Saint-Gaudens' equestrian statue of General William T. Sherman has marked the Plaza entrance (Fifth Avenue and Fifty-ninth Street) to Central Park, although horse-drawn hack and Karl Bitter's Abundance, a nude female figure whose gold leaf has been recently renewed, are also identified in this corner. The surrounding architecture has been photographed so often that few visitors fail to recognize the dignified mansard of the Plaza Hotel and the terraced setbacks of the new apartment hotels, towering above the formal arrangement of the Plaza entrance itself, and reflected in the Pond at the parks' southeastern corner." -- New York City, 1939
Book: New York City

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 352