Simon Bolivar Monument - New York, NY
A large equestrian memorial on the south end of Central Park in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "An equestrian statue of Simón Bolívar, sometimes called the Simón Bolívar Monument, is installed in Manhattan's Central Park, in the U.S. state of New York. The memorial features a bronze sculpture by Sally James Farnham resting on a black granite pedestal designed by the firm Clarke and Rapuano. It was cast in 1919, dedicated on April 19, 1921, rededicated on April 19, 1951, and conserved by the Adopt-a-Monument Program in 1988."

"To the left is the Shakespear Garden, with an oak from Statford on Avon and flowers and small shrubs mentioned in the work of the poet; and, close by, the replica of a nineteenth-century Swedish schoolhouse, brought to the Philadelphia Exposition in 1876. Northwestwards also is Summit Rock, crowned by Mrs. Sally Farnum's equestrian statue of Simon Boliviar, Venezuelan liberator. a network of paths on the left leads to these points and to the Lower Reservoir playground, the central Promenade between the Great Lawn and the Receiving Reservoir, and the play area to the right which includes a roller-skating rink."

-- New York City, 1939
Book: New York City