United Methodist Church - Church of the Dunes - Grand Haven, Michigan USA
United Methodist Church of the Dunes
Location: Michigan, United States

The United Methodist Church, Church of the Dunes, is located in Grand Haven, Michigan.

The cornerstone states, “First Methodist Church 1960” as does the architect Alden B. Dow in the included blog citing. The name on the sign states, “United Methodist Church of the Dunes.”

Open for worship for the first time in 1962, the church building is recognized as an important piece of mid-20th century architecture. It was designed by Alden B. Dow, who declined to join his family’s business (Dow Chemical Company) to pursue becoming an architect. One of Dow’s early internships was with renown architect Frank Lloyd Wright. Completing the design for the building in the late 1950s, Dow’s goal was to create a structure that incorporated faith-focused symbolism and blended in with the scenic dune setting on which the church building sits.
(visit link)

Church of the Dunes is located in a wooded setting near the Lake Michigan shore. The church building was designed by renown architect Alden Dow  to blend into the natural setting. Expansive picture windows provide views of changing seasons and wildlife from the worship space. Behind the building, there is a prayer labyrinth that is open to all. A serene remembrance garden is located next to the labyrinth, under the forest canopy.

Church of the Dunes is affiliated with the United Methodist Church.
The United Methodist Church is a worldwide connection of more than 12 million members in Africa, Asia, Europe and the United States. We are the person next door, the church on the other side of the country, and the worshiping community across the globe. Together, we share a legacy of living as disciples of Jesus Christ, sharing God's love both in what we say and how we serve our neighbors.

Blog entry about the church design and architect:

Worship Schedule
Online worship available beginning at 8:30 a.m.
In-person worship at 9:30 a.m. *
Reservations are needed for all in-person worship services.

Church of the Dunes
717 Sheldon Rd,
Grand Haven, MI 49417
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1960

Service times:
Worship Schedule Online worship available beginning at 8:30 a.m. In-person worship at 9:30 a.m. Reservations are needed for all in-person worship services.