1960 - Church of the Dunes Cornerstone - Grand Haven, Michigan USA
Cornerstone at the Church of the Dunes
Location: Michigan, United States

Church of the Dunes is located in Grand Haven, Michigan.

The cornerstone states, “First Methodist Church 1960” as does the architect Alden B. Dow in the included blog citing. The name on the sign states, “United Methodist Church of the Dunes.”

Open for worship for the first time in 1962, the church building is recognized as an important piece of mid-20th century architecture. It was designed by Alden B. Dow, who declined to join his family’s business (Dow Chemical Company) to pursue becoming an architect. One of Dow’s early internships was with renown architect Frank Lloyd Wright. Completing the design for the building in the late 1950s, Dow’s goal was to create a structure that incorporated faith-focused symbolism and blended in with the scenic dune setting on which the church building sits.
(visit link)

Church of the Dunes is located in a wooded setting near the Lake Michigan shore. The church building was designed by renown architect Alden Dow  to blend into the natural setting. Expansive picture windows provide views of changing seasons and wildlife from the worship space. Behind the building, there is a prayer labyrinth that is open to all. A serene remembrance garden is located next to the labyrinth, under the forest canopy.

Blog entry about the church design and architect:

Church of the Dunes