Fire Department Headquarters Building-Business and Government Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 361199 N 4350315
The Business and Government Historic District is significant in Baltimore history for it illustrates the economic, commercial, and physical growth of the city. Included in the district is the Fire Department Headquarters building, 410 Lexington St.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form

The Business and Government Historic District is significant in Baltimore history for it illustrates the economic, commercial, and physical growth of the city, particularly from the last half of the nineteenth century to the beginning of World War II. Baltimore is Maryland's largest city in size, wealth, and influence, a position held since early in the nineteenth century. By the mid 1800s, it was firmly established as an important east coast port and a leading industrial and financial center in the country and retained that status well into the twentieth century. Included within the Business and Government Historic District are Baltimore's financial, governmental, and marketing centers that developed side-by-side since the eighteenth century. The district also incorporates much of the original Baltimore Town as planned in 1729 and a large section of the region destroyed by the Great Fire of 1904.

Fire Department Headquarters Building-Photo 21

The public buildings were all executed in the grand manner. The result was a linear sequence of superblocks, beginning on the west with the old Post Office (1932), City Hall (1867-1875), the War Memorial Plaza (1920s), War Memorial Auditorium (1921), and the now demolished Old Central Police Headquarters (1938). All are of light colored stone and all represent various interpretations of the classical for their periods. As a composition they achieve a monumentality which is found nowhere else in the city and is an emphatic expression of function and symbolic meaning.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Business and Government Historic District

410 Lexington Street, Baltimore MD 21202